memri
June 17, 2011 Inquiry & Analysis Series No. 697

French 'Free Gaza' Campaign Enlists Prominent Politicians, Journalists and Intellectuals

June 17, 2011 | By N. Maruani*
Palestine | Inquiry & Analysis Series No. 697

A year after the May 2010 Freedom Flotilla to Gaza, Freedom Flotilla II (FFII) is preparing to set sail to Gaza at the end of June 2011. According to reports, it is to include 15 to 20 passenger ships and cargo ships and some 1,000 participants from several European countries, five Latin American countries, the United States, Canada, and some Asian countries. Among the participants are members of parliament, politicians, journalists, intellectuals, and human rights activists. According to the campaign coordinators, FFII is expected to be twice the size of FFI and will set out from different ports across the world, convening in the Mediterranean Sea before sailing to Gaza.

The French FFII campaign, named "French Ship for Gaza," has enlisted some 80 French organizations, which have so far raised some €600,000 in funding. The French Movement Against Racism and For Friendship Between Peoples (MRAP)[1] is in charge of handling the funds.

Following is a brief review of the preparations for FFII, with an emphasis on the French campaign:

Flotilla Participants

Freedom Flotilla II is set to sail on the third week of June, with ships departing from various European ports, including Marseilles. Its 15 to 20 passenger ships and cargo boats will carry building supplies, generators, medical equipment, and educational materials designated for the people of Gaza.

FII was originally to depart from southern Turkey, headed by IHH ship Mavi Marmara;[2] however, according to spokesman Dror Feiler, speaking from Istanbul on June 17, 2011, the Mavi Marmara will not set sail to Gaza due to technical reasons.[3] The departure date for FFII had initially been set as "sometime between May 15, in commemoration of the Nakba, and May 31, the first anniversary of the deadly 2010 flotilla mission."[4] However, the date was eventually postponed to the end of June.

According to an IHH Foundation Facebook page dedicated to the Flotilla, the founding organizations of Freedom Flotilla II include the pro-Palestinian activist umbrella group Free Gaza Movement, the European Campaign to End the Siege on Gaza, the IHH Humanitarian Relief Foundation, the Ship to Gaza, Sweden, and the Ship to Gaza, Greece. These organizations held a press conference in Rome hosted by the Association of Journalists of Rome, to declare Freedom Flotilla II.[5] During the conference, the vice president of the IHH Humanitarian Relief Foundation, Huseyin Oruc, stressed that the mission would bring together volunteers from "125 countries of the world." President of the Palestinians in Italy Dr. Mohammad Hannoun said that the campaign in Italy had already collected €140,000 toward the flotilla. Additional organizations to take part in FFII hail from the U.S., U.K., Ireland, France, Italy, Germany, Switzerland, Austria, Venezuela, Norway, Spain, Canada, the Netherlands, Malaysia, and Indonesia.

Following is a brief overview of some of the flotilla campaigns underway on three different continents. The British organization Britain2Gaza Flotilla has dedicated a well-developed website to the project, as revealed in an IHH Facebook page[6] featuring a link to the Britain2Gaza Flotilla website:[7]


Britain2Gaza website

Lifeline 4 Gaza, or Talian Hayat Untuk Gaza in Bahasa, Malaysia, describes itself as a collaborative effort between Malaysian NGOs to join the international flotilla campaign. Indonesian organizations also joined the venture, including KISPA, the "Indonesian Committee for Palestine Solidarity."[8]

The Australian Gaza Flotilla organization[9] is coordinating with a Canadian contingent to jointly purchase and crew a ship. To this end, the organization aims at fundraising $145,000. The address where money orders may be sent is provided as follows: "'Palestine Relief Fund, Inc. – 100 for Gaza,' P.O. Box 542, Leichhardt NSW 2040; Electronic Funds Transfer – Bendigo Bank a/c: 141120758 bsb: 633108." A list of people who have already donated is also provided.

On May 9, 2011, the European Freedom Flotilla site, which pools information on flotilla campaigns in the various European countries, posted a press statement reading: "We're very pleased to announce the recent addition of a Swiss-German boat to the flotilla..."


Freedom Flotilla II European Homepage

The "French Ship to Gaza" Campaign


"French Ship to Gaza" campaign homepage

Campaign Activities

Launched as early as October 2010, the French campaign has been highly active. The campaign's website provides daily updates.[10] On May 9, 2011, a campaign committee convened and, on May 11, an announcement was posted on the website's homepage similar to the one posted in English on the European Flotilla campaign site, stating that its craft and crew were ready to set sail.

The announcement clarified that on May 12, members of the campaign committee had met with members of the European Parliament to request their "active support" for the Flotilla venture.[11] Since then and until departure in June, it said, they were to meet with representatives from the U.N. and other international organizations to garner additional support.

The campaign's homepage features a map of the different cities and towns across all of France which have been campaigning for the project through conferences, concerts, meetings with politicians, and other events.[12] These activities were organized by some 60 local organizations throughout France.


Localities involved in French Ship to Gaza campaign

The main goal of the French Ship to Gaza campaign website is fundraising. It asks each visitor to the website to donate €10:[13] "If 20,000 of us donate €10 – no more – we've got our ship," pro-Palestinian activist Sommer-Houdeville clarified in a March 2, 2011 video posted on the French Islamic site Oumma.com.[14] On April 24, spokeswoman Claude Léostic, who is vice president of the France Palestine Solidarité association, told Aljazeera.net that the campaign had so far collected €450,000.[15] In addition to holding events, the French Ship to Gaza campaign has also had tee shirts designed. They are sold for eight euros each, and an email address is provided for ordering online.

As an example of the campaign activities, following is a series of events held May 7-May 15, a typical campaign week. Similar events took place on an almost daily basis all over France.

On May 7, the city of Blois organized a "Regional Day of Solidarity with Palestine" as part of the French Ship to Gaza campaign. Concentration camp survivor and diplomat Stéphane Hessel was requested to join as an honorary guest. Hessel was asked to give a conference on the "violations of human rights in Palestine" and the Palestinian band Haneen was to give a concert.[16]

On the same day, similar activities were held in the cities of Nantes and Quimper. In Nantes, an earlier such endeavor had already brought the campaign €1000 on April 20. Campaign partners Bernadette Briand (La Cimade Bratagne-Pays de la Loire), Barbara Durand (La Ligue des Droits de l'Homme), Pierre Leparoux (Association France Palestine Solidarité), and Michel Bernard (Association France Palestine Solidarité) discussed the campaign in a video posted on a Nantes-based website.[17] In Quimper, a "Solidarity for Palestine Day" was organized by the local L'Association des Travailleurs et Commerçants Marocains ("Association of Moroccan Workers and Traders"), the Awal Imazighen association, and the France Palestine Solidarité association, on behalf of the French Ship for Gaza campaign. The event included a dinner, followed by the screening of the film Gaza, We Are Coming.[18]

Other such events took place on May 12, 13, 14, and 15 in the French cities of Villejuif, Bagneux, Laragne, and Veynes. In Toulouse, a cycling tour of the city was organized "to show the colors of the campaign." The site Unbateaupourgaza.fr has posted an announcement advertising a large meeting to take place on June 18 at 2:00 pm at the old Marseille port, aimed at showing support for the French Ship to Gaza campaign, as "more and more pressure is exerted against the flotilla." Politicians and members of the French delegations are to give speeches at the event.

Campaign Partners Include "More than 80 French NGOs"

Campaign spokeswoman Claude Léostic said that since last winter, the French Ship to Gaza campaign has enlisted the support of more than 80 French NGOs. These include pro-Palestinian associations; political parties, such as the French Communist Party (PCF) and the French Green Party; human rights organizations, such as MRAP, LDH, and Cimade; and several French unions. Deputies who support the initiative include communist Patrick Braouezec (GDR), rightist Etienne Pinte (UMP), socialist François Loncle, and Noël Mamère (Green Party).

The website of the French Ship to Gaza campaign includes a list of NGOs participating in the venture (see Appendix I).[19] Additionally, 402 French elected representatives and politicians have declared their support for the campaign. 314 have signed a petition to this effect on the campaign website (see appendix I for list). A list of public figures, artists, and intellectuals who have signed the petition in support the campaign is also provided (see Appendix II).

Marcel Almero, General Confederation of Labour (CGT) secretary for the railway workers of the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region, said that the flotilla would involve "80 to 150 people embarking on a four to seven day trip," and added that "the CGT bears the heavy burden of finding a ship." This statement raised questions as to whether the Société Nationale des Chemins de fer Français ("The French National Railway Company," SNCF) were also a sponsor of the French Ship to Gaza campaign.

Political Purpose of the Campaign

On June 7, 2011, the Communist French daily L'Humanité reported that €600,000 had been collected toward the campaign. The article quotes several campaign activists whose statements reflect a clear political stance in support of Palestinian "resistance." For instance, Clémentine Autain, of FASE (Fédération pour une alternative sociale et écologique – "The Federation for Social and Ecological Alternative"), said, "Resistance is an absolute necessity." Communist Party member Pierre Laurent was reported as saying, "If there is, indeed, an occupier and an occupied party, the French government must be forced to take a clear position in favor of a Palestinian state."

The May 11 announcement that appeared on the website of the French Ship to Gaza campaign compared the flotilla to the Egyptian revolution, in an apparent effort to render the venture the start of a Palestinian uprising against Israel: "Just as the Tahrir [Square] Egyptians refused to accept anything less than the toppling of the former regime, we will refuse anything less than the complete end of the illegal blockade on Gaza and of any other form of Israeli occupation of Palestine."

Thomas Sommer-Houdeville, an activist for the International Civil Campaign for the Protection of the Palestinian People (CCIPPP), who has published a book on the first Gaza flotilla with a preface by pacifist Michel Warschawski,[20] was detained by Israel for three days after taking part in the first IHH-sponsored flotilla. In an interview on the French Islamic site Oumma.com about the Israeli interception of the flotilla craft, he said that this marked a "first political and symbolic victory... We understood that it was possible for a large civilian movement to force the international community to take action against Israel..."

Sommer-Houdeville said that, like any other ship, the French ship to Gaza would be inspected by the French authorities before setting sail, warning that the activists "will not let any Israeli on the ships" to check their cargo.[21] He clarified that a campaign delegation had met with French Foreign Minister Bernard Kouchner to request his government's protection of the French citizens who were to participate in the flotilla. The latest figure of those French planning to sail is reported as around 30.[22]

Tunisia to Participate in French Ship to Gaza Campaign

Thomas Sommer-Houdeville said that the May 2011 flotilla is expected to stop in Tunisia "to pay tribute to the Tunisian revolution and to invite aboard a Tunisian delegation..."[23] Similarly, the Tunis Afrique news agency reported that Tunisia would take part in the venture, with a dozen Tunisians joining the French ship. Mouldi Jendoubi, deputy general secretary of the General Union of Tunisian Workers (UGTT), said that the toppling of Arab dictatorships had provided hope regarding the liberation of the Palestinians. UGTT President Féthi Tlili declared that the martyrs of the first flotilla were unforgettable. Tunis Afrique also reported that FFII ships would be awarded as gifts to the Palestinian people upon their arrival in Gaza.[24]

Appendices

Included in this report are three appendices in French, as follows:

  • APPENDIX I: A list of NGOs participating in FFII. It includes, among others, the General Confederation of Labor (CGT) and the French Communist Party (PCF).
  • APPENDIX II: A list of 314 French elected politicians who signed a petition in support of the campaign. It includes, among others, far left candidate for the 2007 French presidential elections Olivier Besancenot, Green candidate for the 2002 French presidential elections Noël Mamère, and European Parliament member, co-president of the French Left Party, and 2012 French presidential candidate Jean-Luc Mélenchon.
  • APPENDIX III: A list of artists, scientists, religious figures, and other public figures who signed a petition in support of the campaign. It includes, among others, famous French actor Ariane Ascaride, film director Claire Denis, highly popular French actor Jamel Debbouzze and his wife, the prominent journalist Mélissa Theuriau-Debbouze, in addition to the radical imam, Hassan Iquioussen.[25]

* N. Maruani is a research fellow at MEMRI

APPENDIX I:

List of NGOs Participating in FFII

APPENDIX II:

List of 314 French Elected Politicians Who Signed Petition in Support of Campaign

Elus et responsables nationaux :

1) Patricia Adam, députée PS du Finistère

2) Dominique Adenot, président de l'ANECR, maire PCF de Champigny-sur-Marne

3) Marie-Hélène Amiable, députée PCF des Hauts-de-Seine et maire de Bagneux

4) Pouria Amirshahi, secrétaire national du PS à la coopération et aux droits de l'Homme

5) Kader Arif, député européen PS

6) Jean Arneguy, exécutif national des Alternatifs

7) François Asensi, député ex-PCF de Seine-Saint-Denis

8) Clémentine Autain, membre de l'exécutif de la FASE, directrice de Regards

9) François Autain, sénateur CRC-PG des Pays de la Loire

10) Denis Baupin, membre de la direction d'EELV

11) Oliver Besancenot, membre de la direction du NPA

12) Danielle Bidard, sénatrice honoraire PCF, présidente de l'association Pour Jérusalem

13) Martine Billard, députée PG de Paris

14) Michel Billout, sénateur PCF de Seine-et-Marne

15) Marie-Christine Blandin, sénatrice EELV du Nord

16) Jean-Jacques Boislaroussie, porte-parole des Alternatifs

17) Nicole Borvo-Cohen-Seat, sénatrice PCF de Paris

18) Didier Boulaud, sénateur PS de la Nièvre, vice-président de la commission des Affaires étrangères, de la Défense et des Forces armées

19) Marie-Odile Bouillé, députée de la Loire-Atlantique

20) Alima Boumédiène-Thiéry, sénatrice EELV de Paris

21) Bernadette Bourzai, sénatrice PS de Corrèze

22) Patrick Braouezec, député communistes unitaire et citoyens de Seine-Saint-Denis

23) Marie George Buffet, députée PCF de Seine-Saint-Denis

24) Jean-Jacques Candelier, député PCF du Nord, secrétaire de la Commission de la défense nationale et des forces armées

25) Françoise Castex, députée européenne PS

26) Monique Cerisier Ben Guiga, sénatrice PS

27) André Chassaigne, député PCF du Puy-de-Dôme

28) Nikolaos Chountis, MEP SYRIZA GUE/NGL

29) Yves Cochet, député EELV de Paris

30) Eric Coquerel, conseiller régional PG d'Ile-de-France, secrétaire national aux Relations extérieures

31) Pierre Cours Sallies, membre de l'exécutif de la FASE

32) Karima Delli, députée européenne EELV

33) Jean Desessard, sénateur EELV de Paris

34) Marc Dolez, député PG du Nord

35) Cécile Duflot, secrétaire nationale d'Europe Écologie – Les Verts (EELV)

36) Henri Emmanuelli, député PS des Landes

37) Corinne Erhel, députée PS des Côtes d'Armor

38) Jacques Fath, responsable national des Relations internationales du PCF

39) Martine Faure, députée PS de Gironde

40) Guy Fischer, vice-président PCF du Sénat

41) Jacques Fontaine, commission internationale des Alternatifs

42) Jacqueline Fraysse, députée des Hauts-de-Seine

43) Charles Gautier, sénateur-maire PS de Loire-Atlantique

44) Pierre Gayral, exécutif national des Alternatifs

45) Jérôme Gleizes, responsable de la commission transnationale EELV

46) Pierre Gosnat, député-maire PCF d'Ivry-sur-Seine

47) Catherine Grèze, députée européenne EELV

48) Jean-Louis Idiart, député de la Haute-Garonne, conseiller général de Haute-Garonne

49) Michel Issindou, député PS d'Isère

50) Muguette Jacquaint, députée honoraire PCF, chevalière de la Légion d'Honneur, conseillère municipale de La Courneuve

51) Serge Janquin, député du Pas-de-Calais

52) Claude Jeannerod, sénateur PS du Doubs

53) Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, députée européenne EELV

54) Agnès Labarre, sénatrice PG de l'Essonne

55) Pierre Laurent, secrétaire national du PCF, conseiller régional d'Ile-de-France

56) Patrick Le Hyaric, député européen PCF

57) Jean-René Marsac, député PS d'Ille-et-Vilaine

58) Jacky Le Menn, sénateur PS d'Ille-et-Vilaine

59) Jean-Paul Lecoq, député PCF de Seine-Maritime, maire de Gonfreville-l'Orcher

60) Michel Limousin, médecin, directeur de centre de santé, membre de la commission santé du PCF

61) Noel Mamère, député EELV de Gironde, maire de Bègles

62) Georges Marechal, retraité, secrétaire de comité du Parti de Gauche du Valenciennois, membre du Conseil national

63) James Marson, ancien sénateur PCF, maire honoraire de La Courneuve, chevalier de la Légion d'Honneur

64) Myriam Martin, porte-parole du NPA

65) Didier Mathus, député PS de Saône-et-Loire

66) Jean-Luc Mélenchon, député européen, président du PG

67) Louis Mermaz, sénateur PS d'Isère

68) Henri Mermé, commission internationale des Alternatifs

69) Jacques Muller, ancien sénateur EELV

70) Richard Neuville, responsable de la Commission internationale des Alternatifs

71) Isabelle Pasquet, sénatrice PCF des Bouches-du-Rhône

72) Christian Picquet, porte-parole de la Gauche Unitaire

73) Etienne Pinte, député UMP de Seine-et-Marne

74) Christine Poupin, porte-parole du NPA

75) Anny Poursinoff, députée EELV des Yvelines

76) Guillaume Quashie-Vauclin, coordinateur national du MJC, conseiller municipal PCF de Bagneux

77) Jack Ralite, ancien ministre, sénateur PCF de Seine-Saint-Denis

78) Jean-Luc Reitzer, député UMP du Haut-Rhin

79) Florian Rideau, exécutif national des Alternatifs

80) Jean-Claude Sandrier, député PCF du Cher

81) Danielle Simonnet, conseillère de Paris, secrétaire nationale du PG en charge de la migration et de la citoyenneté

82) Djamila Sonzogni, porte-parole nationale d'EELV, conseillère régionale d'Alsace

83) Odette Terrade, sénatrice PCF du Val-de-Marne

84) Jacques Thomas, exécutif national des Alternatifs

85) Michel Vaxes, député PCF des Bouches-du-Rhône

86) Marie Christine Vergiat, députée européenne FdG

87) Dominique Voynet, sénatrice, maire EELV de Montreuil

88) Francis Wurtz, député européen honoraire PCF

Elus et responsables locaux :

1) Laurence Abeille, conseillère régionale EELV d'Ile-de-France

2) Serge Aberdam, conseiller municipal NPA d'Ivry-sur-Seine

3) Gaëlle Abily, maire adjointe PCF de Brest, conseillère communautaire de BMO, vice-présidente du Conseil régional de Bretagne

4) Fatiha Alaudat, maire adjointe de Malakoff

5) Yannis Al Mahdi, conseiller municipal PCF de Saint-Priest

6) Daniel Alarcon, conseiller municipal NPA de Fontenay-sous-Bois

7) Noël Albin, maire PCF de Touët-de-l'Escarene

8) Lysiane Alezard, conseillère municipale d'Issy-les-Moulineaux

9) Sylvie Altman, maire de Villeneuve-Saint-Georges et conseillère régionale d'Ile-de-France

10) Aline Archimbaud, maire adjointe EELV de Pantin, vice-présidente communautaire

11) Patrick Arz, conseiller municipal NPA d'Hérouville Saint-Clair

12) Dominique Attia, conseillère municipal FASE à Montreuil

13) Nadia Azoug, conseillère régionale EELV d'Ile-de-France

14) Bally Bagayoko, maire adjoint de Saint-Denis, vice-président du Conseil général de Seine-Saint-Denis

15) Jean-François Baillon, maire adjoint EELV de Sevran, conseiller communautaire

16) Caroline Bardot, conseillère régionale Front de Gauche/PCF d'Ile-de-France

17) Franck Barraud, maire adjoint EELV de Conflans-Sainte-Honorine

18) Rodolphe Bas, conseiller municipal EELV de Rueil-Malmaison

19) Francine Bavay, conseillère régionale EELV d'Ile-de-France

20) Julien Bayou, conseiller régional EELV d'Ile-de-France

21) Pascal Beaudet, ancien maire d'Aubervilliers, conseiller municipal PCF, conseiller général de Seine-Saint-Denis

22) Michel Beaumale, maire PCF de Stains

23) Jacqueline Belhomme, maire adjointe PCF de Malakoff

24) Khaled Benlafkih, maire adjoint de La Courneuve

25) Farid Berhal, conseiller municipal délégué PCF de Sarcelles

26) Sam Berrandou, maire adjoint de Saint-Denis

27) Jean-Jacob Bicep, maire adjoint EELV du 20ème arrondissement de Paris

28) Véronique Billand, maire adjoint EELV de Savigny-le-Temple

29) Albert Bischerour, maire adjoint EELV des Mureaux

30) Gérard Bleinc, maire PCF de Rougiers

31) Michel Bock, conseiller régional EELV d'Ile-de-France, président de la commission des Affaires internationales et européennes

32) Michelle Bock, conseillère municipale EELV de Guyancourt

33) Alain Bolla, vice-président PCF du Conseil régional de PACA

34) Gilles Bontemps, vice-président PCF du Conseil régional des Pays de la Loire

35) Vincent Bony, conseiller municipal de Rive-de-Gier

36) Yasmine Boudjenah, première adjointe au maire PCF de Bagneux, ancienne députée européenne

37) Yannick Boulard, maire PCF de Fontaine

38) Patrick Bourbon, conseiller municipal NPA de Saint-Pierre-des-Corps

39) Marie-Claude Bourdon, conseillère régionale EELV de Guyancourt

40) Michel Bourgain, maire EELV de l'Ile-Saint-Denis, vice-président de Plaine Commune

41) Jacques Boutault, maire EELV du 2ème arrondissement de Paris

42) Magali Braconnot, conseillère municipale Les Alternatifs de Siminane-Collongue

43) Hervé Bramy, conseiller général PCF de Seine-Saint-Denis

44) Daniel Breuiller, conseiller général EELV du Val-de-Marne, maire d'Arcueil

45) Didier Broch, conseiller municipal délégué de La Courneuve

46) Jean-Marc Brulé, conseiller régional EELV d'Ile-de-France

47) Corinne Cadays-Delhome, maire adjointe PCF de La Courneuve

48) Catherine Calmet, conseillère municipale EELV de Créteil

49) Gérard Calzettoni, maire adjoint EELV de Romainville

50) Sophie Camard, conseillère régionale EELV de PACA

51) Philippe Camo, conseiller régional PCF d'Ile-de-France

52) Christine Capdeville, première adjoint au maire de La Penne sur Huveaune

53) Dominique Cardot, maire adjoint de Malakoff

54) Mathilde Caroly, conseillère municipale PCF de Saint-Denis

55) Dominique Carré, maire adjoint EELV de Pierrefitte, conseiller communautaire

56) Martine Carriol, conseillère régionale PCF de PACA

57) Eric Cazin, maire adjoint EELV du 4ème arrondissement de Lyon

58) Patrick Chaimovitch, maire adjoint EELV de Colombes

59) Nezha Chami, conseillère municipale de Bagneux

60) Maurice Charrier, maire honoraire et vice-président PG du Grand Lyon

61) Sophie Charrier Senouci, maire adjointe PG-FdG de Vaulx-en-Velin

62) Fatima Chennouf-Terrasse, conseillère municipale NPA de Clermont-Ferrand

63) Jackie Cherin, conseiller municipal délégué de Bezons

64) Catherine Chevallier, conseillère municipale EELV de Guyancourt

65) Sandrine Clavière, conseiller municipal NPA de Clermont-Ferrand

66) Daniel Clerembaux, conseiller municipal NPA de Limoges

67) Dominique Cloarec, conseillère municipale EELV de Levallois-Perret

68) Julie Cochin, conseillère régionale PCF des Pays de la Loire

69) François Cocq, conseiller municipal délégué au jumelage de Champigny-sur-Marne, groupe des élus du Parti de Gauche

70) Jean-Noël Coirault, conseiller municipal délégué PCF d'Alfortville

71) Guy Collet, maire adjoint de Bagneux

72) Josiane Comet, conseillère municipale PCF de Saint-Denis

73) Yves Contassot, maire adjoint EELV de Paris

74) Jean-Marc Coppola, vice-président PCF du Conseil régional de PACA, conseiller municipal de Marseille

75) Claudine Cordillot, maire PCF de Villejuif

76) Serge Cormier, maire adjoint PCF de Malakoff

77) Emmanuelle Cosse, vice-présidente EELV du Conseil régional d'Ile-de-France

78) François Cosserat, conseiller municipal PCF d'Amiens

79) Christine Coulon, conseillère municipale NPA d'Alençon

80) Marie-Odile Crabbé-Diawara, conseillère municipale déléguée Alternatifs de Besançon

81) Bernadette David, maire adjointe de Bagneux

82) Suzanna De La Fuente, conseillère municipale de Saint-Denis

83) Sylvain De Smet, conseiller régional EELV d'Ile-de-France

84) Ghislaine Degrave, conseillère régionale EELV d'Ile-de-France

85) François Delapierre, conseiller régional d'Ile-de-France

86) François Delcombre, conseiller municipal EELV de Soisy-sur-Montmorency

87) Ane Marie Delmas, conseillère municipale EELV du Blanc-Mesnil

88) Martine Deloffre, conseillère municipale EELV d'Athis Mons

89) André Deluchat, maire adjoint de Chevilly-Larue, co-secrétaire du PG dans le Val-de-Marne

90) Sokhona Demba, maire adjoint de Goussainville

91) Philippe Denis, conseiller régional PCF des Pays de la Loire

92) Meriem Derkaoui, conseillère municipale PCF d'Aubervilliers

93) Maryse Desbourdes, conseillère municipale Pour une Alternative à Gauche (Alternatifs et NPA) de Poitiers

94) Valérie Diamanti, conseillère municipale PCF de Marseille

95) Manuel Diaz, conseiller général PCF d'Aniane

96) Françoise Diehlmann, conseillère régionale EELV d'Ile-de-France

97) Herbert Dominique, conseiller municipal PCF de La Rochelle

98) Chantal Duchène, maire adjointe EELV d'Ivry

99) François Dufour, vice-président EELV du Conseil régional de Basse-Normandie

100) Nathalie Dupuy, vice-présidente PCF de la communauté d'agglomération de La Rochelle

101) Frédéric Dutoit, conseiller municipal PCF de Marseille, président du groupe communiste

102) Joël Dutto, conseiller général PCF honoraire, conseiller municipal de Marseille

103) Sylvaine Ettori, maire adjointe PG de Champigny-sur-Marne

104) Jean-Claude Eyraud, conseiller municipal FASE de Gap

105) Rémi Fargeas, maire adjoint EELV de Saint-Ouen

106) Lynda Fellahi, conseillère municipale de Saint-Denis

107) Patricia Fernandez-Pédinielli, maire PCF de Port-de-Bouc

108) Mireille Ferri, conseillère régionale EELV d'Ile-de-France

109) Patrice Finel, conseiller général PG de l'Essonne

110) Alain Fournier, conseiller municipal EELV de Clichy-la-Garenne

111) Marie-Claude Fournier, maire adjointe EELV de Clichy-la-Garenne

112) Roger Fretty, conseiller municipal EELV de Givors

113) Denis Fric, conseiller municipal NPA de Sous-Parsat

114) Claire Gagnière, conseillère municipale EELV de Colombes

115) Francis Gairaud, maire de Cabrières

116) Audrey Galland, conseillère régionale PG d'Ile-de-France

117) Sylvain Garel, conseiller EELV de Paris

118) Henry Garino, conseiller régional communiste, républicain et citoyen du Languedoc-Roussillon

119) Hélène Gassin, vice-présidente EELV du Conseil régional d'Ile-de-France

120) Stéphane Gatignon, conseiller régional EELV d'Ile-de-France, maire de Sevran

121) Christian Gauthier, conseiller régional PG de Haute Normandie

122) Vincent Gazeilles, conseiller général EELV des Hauts de Seine, conseiller municipal de Clamart

123) Françoise Gerbier, maire PCF de Venon

124) Christophe Girard, maire adjoint PG de Saint-Denis

125) Séverine Goudignen, conseillère municipale EELV du Pecq

126) Didier Goutner, conseiller municipal de Malakoff

127) Laurence Grare, conseillère municipale PCF d'Aubervilliers

128) Jean-Louis Griveau, responsable de la région Bretagne des Alternatifs

129) Marie-Thérèse Groismaitre, conseillère municipale PCF d'Osny

130) Gilles Gueguen, conseiller municipal PCF de Saint-Denis

131) Laurent Gueguen, conseiller municipal PCF de Goussainville, secrétaire de la section PCF de Goussainville

132) Louisette Guibert, conseillère municipale Les Alternatifs de Nantes

133) Isabelle Guichard, conseillère municipale NPA de Gennevilliers

134) Catherine Guillaume, conseillère municipale PG du 19ème arrondissement de Paris

135) Sophie Guillemain, conseillère municipale de Gentilly, conseillère de la communauté d'agglomération du Val-de-Bièvres

136) Thibaud Guillemet, conseiller régional EELV d'Ile-de-France

137) Françoise Guillois, maire adjointe PCF de Malakoff

138) Christian Guyonvarc'h, conseiller régional UDB de Bretagne

139) Mouloud Haddad, conseiller municipal PCF de Bagneux

140) Danielle Haenn, maire adjointe PCF de La Courneuve

141) Neila Hamadache, conseillère municipale EELV de Clichy-la-Garenne

142) Nass Hassani, conseiller municipal PG-FdG de Vaulx-en-Velin

143) Patrick Hatzig, vice-président PCF du Conseil régional de Lorraine

144) Florence Haye, première adjointe au maire PCF de Saint-Denis, conseillère générale de Seine-Saint-Denis

145) Alain Hayot, conseiller régional PCF de PACA

146) Benoît Hebert, conseiller municipal Les Alternatifs de Sotteville-les-Rouen

147) Marie-Isabelle Heck, conseillère municipale EELV du Kremlin-Bicêtre

148) Pierre Hemon, maire adjoint de Lyon, président du groupe des élus EELV

149) Zohra Henni, conseillère municipale de Saint-Denis

150) Marion Honde, conseillère municipale PCF de Marseille

151) Marie-Paule Jammet, conseillère régionale EELV de Poitou-Charentes

152) Jean-Claude Jegaden, conseiller général PCF de Seine Maritime

153) Brahim Jlalji, maire adjoint PCF de la Rochelle

154) Solange Joly, conseillère municipale de Besançon

155) Marie-Laurence July, conseillère municipale NPA de Verneuil sur Vienne

156) Jérôme Jurjévic, conseiller municipal EELV de Saint-Denis

157) Jean-Jacques Karman, conseiller général PCF de Seine-Saint-Denis

158) Zohra Kassou, conseillère municipale déléguée GA de Champigny-sur-Marne

159) Jean-Claude Kennedy, premier adjoint au maire de Vitry-sur-Seine, groupe communiste, républicain et citoyen

160) Nabila Kéramane, conseillère régionale EELV, commission des Affaires internationales et européennes

161) Razika Kerchouni, conseillère municipale PCF de La Courneuve

162) Anne-Marie Kervern, maire adjointe UDB de Brest

163) Bilal Khajda, conseiller municipal délégué de Saint-Denis

164) François Labroille, conseiller régional Front de Gauche d'Ile-de-France

165) Alain Laffont, conseiller municipal NPA de Clermont-Ferrand

166) Jean Lafont, conseiller régional EELV d'Ile-de-France

167) Joël Laine, conseiller municipal NPA de Saint-Hilaire-La-Plaine

168) Stéphane Lajaumont, conseiller régional NPA du Limousin

169) Francis Langlade, maire adjoint PCF de Saint-Denis

170) Pierre Laporte, vice-président FASE du Conseil général de Seine-Saint-Denis

171) Françoise Lardier-Aury, conseillère municipale déléguée de Montigny-lès-Cormeilles

172) Pierre Larroutourou, conseiller régional EELV d'Ile-de-France

173) Aurélie Laurière, conseillère municipale NPA de Limoges

174) Fatna Lazreg, conseillère régionale EELV d'Ile-de-France

175) Jean-Paul Le Glou, conseiller municipal PCF de Stains et vice-président de Plaine Commune

176) Jeannick Le Lagadec, maire adjoint PG de Champigny-sur-Marne

177) Jean-Joël Le Marchand, premier adjoint au maire PCF de Choisy-le-Roi

178) Frédérique Le Nedellec, conseillère municipale UDB de Brest

179) Luc Léandri, vice-président PCF du Conseil régional de PACA

180) Safia Lebdi, conseillère régionale EELV d'Ile-de-France

181) Laure Lechatellier, vice-présidente EELV du Conseil régional d'Ile-de-France

182) Claire Lefèvre, conseillère municipale EELV de Fresnes

183) Nathalie Lefèvre, vice-présidente PCF du Conseil régional de PACA

184) Augustin Legrand, conseiller régional EELV d'Ile-de-France

185) Irène Leguay, conseillère municipale NPA de Sarlat

186) Marie-Geneviève Lenteigne, conseillère municipale EELV des Lilas

187) Gilles Leproust, maire PCF d'Allonnes

188) Jacques Lerichomme, vice-président GU du Conseil régional de PACA

189) François Liberti, vice-président PCF du Conseil général de l'Hérault

190) Marc Lipinski, conseiller régional EELV d'Ile-de-France

191) Carlos Lopes, conseiller municipal EELV de Houilles

192) Eric Louis, conseiller municipal PCF d'Amilly

193) Patrick Magro, premier adjoint au maire PCF de Septemes, vice-président de M.P.M

194) Véronique Mahé, conseillère régionale PCF des Pays de la Loire

195) Jean-Claude Mairal, conseiller communautaire PCF de Vichy Val-d'Allier

196) Jean Mallet, conseiller régional EELV d'Ile-de-France

197) Jean-Luc Manceau, conseiller municipal EELV de Montigny-le-Bretonneux

198) Catherine Margate, maire PCF de Malakoff, conseillère générale des Hauts-de-Seine

199) Laurent Marty, conseiller municipal NPA de Colomiers

200) Pierre Masnière, conseiller municipal EELV de Nanterre

201) Gabriel Massou, président du groupe Front de Gauche PCF-GU-AC au Conseil régional d'Ile-de-France

202) Laurent Matejko, conseiller régional PG du Nord-Pas-de-Calais

203) David Mbanza, conseiller régional EELV d'Ile-de-France

204) Caroline Mecary, conseillère régionale EELV d'Ile-de-France

205) Roger Meï, maire PCF de Gardanne

206) Anne Mesliand, conseillère régionale FdG de PACA

207) Madjid Messaoudene, conseiller municipal de Saint-Denis

208) Philippe Metral-Boffod, conseiller municipal NPA d'Annecy

209) Ali Meziane, conseiller régional EELV d'Ile-de-France

210) Agnès Michel, conseillère municipale NPA de Gentilly

211) Véronique Momenteau, conseillère régionale NPA du Limousin

212) Philippe Monges, maire adjoint EELV de l'Ile-Saint-Denis

213) François Monin, maire adjoint EELV de Pierrefitte

214) Jean-François Monino, maire adjoint EELV d'Aubervilliers, conseiller communautaire

215) Claire Monod, conseillère régionale EELV, commission des Affaires internationales et européennes

216) Gilles Monsillon, conseiller municipal EELV de Presles

217) Sylvie Olympe Moreau, conseillère municipale déléguée PRG de la Rochelle

218) Corinne Morel-Darleux, conseillère régionale PG de Rhône-Alpes

219) Jean-Marc Moulet, conseiller municipal EELV de Maurepas

220) Christophe Najdovski, maire adjoint EELV de Paris

221) Gilbert Nexon, maire adjoint PCF de Malakoff

222) Jean-Paul Nostriano, conseiller d'arrondissement PCF de Marseille

223) Julie Nouvion, conseillère régionale EELV d'Ile-de-France

224) Patrick Odiard, maire adjoint EELV du 8ème arrondissement de Lyon

225) Paul Oriol, Les Alternatifs

226) Clément Ortega-Pelletier, conseiller régional d'Ile-de-France et conseiller municipal de La Verrière

227) Laurence Pache, conseillère régionale PG du Limousin

228) Didier Paillard, maire PCF de Saint-Denis

229) Jean-Jacques Paris, vice-président PCF du Conseil général de Gironde

230) Jaklyn Pavilla, conseillère municipale de Saint-Denis

231) Liliane Pays, conseillère régionale EELV d'Ile-de-France

232) Nadia Pellefigue, conseillère régionale PS de Midi-Pyrénées, membre du Bureau national du PS

233) Jean-François Pellissier, conseiller régional Les Alternatifs d'Ile-de-France

234) Jacques Perreux, conseiller régional EELV d'Ile-de-France, conseiller général du Val-de-Marne

235) Christine Pesci, conseillère municipale EELV de Bagnolet

236) Séverine Peter, maire adjointe PCF d'Ivry-sur-Seine

237) Jean-Yves Petit, vice-président EELV de Conseil régional de PACA

238) Stéphane Peu, maire adjoint PCF de Saint-Denis

239) Jacques Picard, conseiller régional EELV d'Ile-de-France, commission des Affaires internationales et européennes

240) Gérard Piel, conseiller régional PCF de PACA, président du groupe PCF

241) Patrick Planque, maire adjoint EELV de Guyancourt

242) Marc Poggiale, conseiller communautaire PCF de M.P.M

243) Georges Pons, conseiller municipal NPA de Saint-Jean de Serres

244) Catherine Potvin, conseillère municipale de Bagneux

245) Gilles Poux, maire PCF de La Courneuve

246) Juliette Prados, conseillère générale PG de Montreuil

247) Alain Prigent, conseiller municipal de Champigny, membre du bureau campinois de l'AFPS

248) Franck Prouhet, conseiller municipal NPA de Canteleu

249) David Proult, maire adjoint de Saint-Denis

250) Marc Prunier, conseiller municipal NPA

251) Pierre Quay-Thevenon, maire adjoint de Saint-Denis

252) Christophe Quenet, conseiller municipal EELV de Conflans-Sainte-Honorine

253) Alain Quiot, conseiller municipal PCF de Cormeilles-en-Parisis

254) Nacim Rahmani, conseiller municipal délégué de Goussainville

255) Cécile Ranguin, maire adjointe EELV de Saint-Denis

256) Danielle Raucoules, conseillère municipale PCF de Pau

257) Frédéric Rays, premier adjoint au maire PCF de Roquevaire

258) Hakim Rebiha, maire adjoint de Saint-Denis

259) Jacques Reboul, conseiller municipal PCF de Montargis

260) Sophie Renard, conseillère régionale EELV d'Ile-de-France

261) Nabila Rezkalla, maire adjointe PCF de La Courneuve

262) Claude Reznik, conseiller municipal EELV de Montreuil

263) Catherine Ribes, conseillère régionale EELV d'Ile-de-France

264) Laurent Ripart, conseiller municipal NPA de Chambéry

265) Stéphane Robert, maire adjoint EELV de Pierrefitte

266) Sylvette Rochas, maire adjointe PCF d'Echirolles

267) Sylvie Rogé, conseillère municipale PCF de Bagneux

268) Nayla Romdhani, maire adjointe PS de Cergy

269) Sylvain Ros, conseiller municipale EEVL d'Aubervilliers, vice-président de Plaine Commune

270) Joseph Rossignol, maire PG de Limeil-Brévannes, conseiller général du Val-de-Marne

271) Corine Rufet, conseillère régionale EELV d'Ile-de-France

272) Jean-Michel Ruiz, secrétaire départemental du PCF du Val-d'Oise

273) Jamila Sahoum, conseillère municipale EELV de Montreuil

274) Laurent Santoire, conseiller municipal PCF de La Courneuve, responsable CGT ALSTOM (Massy)

275) Frédéric Farid Sarkis, conseiller municipal EELV de Colombes

276) Mounir Satouri, conseiller régional EELV d'Ile-de-France, conseiller municipal des Mureaux

277) Laurence Sauvage, conseillère régionale PG du Nord-Pas de Calais

278) Pascal Savoldelli, vice-président PCF-Front de Gauche du Conseil général du Val-de-Marne

279) Edouard Schoene, maire adjoint PCF de Fontaine

280) Aymeric Seassau, conseiller régional PCF des Pays de la Loire

281) Nadia Seisen, conseillère municipale PCF de Bagneux

282) Ghislaine Senée, conseillère régionale EELV d'Ile-de-France

283) Jean Sindou Faurie, conseiller municipal EELV de Maurepas

284) Tania Soubien, maire adjointe EELV du Blanc-Mesnil

285) Fabienne Soulas, maire adjointe PCF de Saint-Denis

286) Patrick Staat, président PCF de l'OPH de Villejuif, secrétaire national de l'ARAC

287) Pierre Stoeber, conseiller municipal EELV des Lilas

288) Henri Stoll, conseiller général EELV du Haut-Rhin

289) Renzo Sulli, maire PCF d'Echirolles, vice-président de la communauté d'agglomération grenobloise

290) Azzedine Taïbi, vice-président PCF du Conseil général de Seine-Saint-Denis

291) Claude Taleb, vice-président EELV du Conseil général de Seine Maritime

292) Nicole Taquet-Leroy, conseillère régionale GU du Nord-Pas-de-Calais

293) Fabienne Tessier Kergosien, première adjointe au maire PCF de Stains

294) Jean-Pierre Testi, maire PCF de Gattières

295) Frédéric Thepin, conseiller municipal EELV de Corbeil-Essonnes

296) Maurice Thomas, retraité, ancien maire adjoint Vert d'Alfortville

297) Nicole Thoreau, maire adjointe de Périgny

298) Philippe Thouément, conseiller municipal NPA de Louviers

299) José Tomas, conseiller municipal EELV de Chatou

300) Emile Tornatore, maire PCF de Le Broc

301) Jean-Luc Touly, conseiller régional EELV d'Ile-de-France

302) Francis Tujague, conseiller général PCF des Alpes-Maritimes, maire de Contes

303) Jean-Claude Tuloup, maire de Creuzier-le-Vieux

304) Fabienne Vansteenkiste, maire adjoint EELV de Montreuil

305) Patrick Vassallo, conseiller municipal délégué de Saint-Denis

306) Gilbert Veyron, maire adjoint Les Alternatifs de Saint-Priest

307) Jacques Victor, conseiller général PCF des Alpes-Maritimes

308) Francis Viguie, conseiller municipal NPA de Montpellier

309) Alain Viguier, conseiller municipal NPA de Vailhourles

310) Delphine Warin, conseillère municipale PCF de Bagneux

311) Sylvie Weil, conseillère municipale EELV de Maurepas

312) Anne-Marie Xambeu, conseillère municipale EELV de Fontenay-sous-Bois

313) Cherifa Zidane, conseillère municipale déléguée de Saint-Denis

314) Henriette Zoughebi, vice-présidente PCF du Conseil régional d'Ile-de-Franc
Endnotes:

[1] The Mouvement contre le racisme et pour l'amitié entre les peuples ("The Movement against Racism and for Friendship between Peoples," or MRAP – Mrap.fr), is an anti-racist French NGO established in 1949. Since 1989, it has been headed by Mouloud Aounit, its first leader not to belong to the French Communist Party (PCF).

[2] Lifeline4gaza.org/2011/01/13/freedom-flotilla-2-to-sail-to-gaza-by-the-end-of-may; http://www.lifeline4gaza.org/1-2.

[3] AFP (France), June 17, 2011.

[4] Occupiedpalestine.wordpress.com/2011/03/23/israel-foreign-ministry-in-campaign-against-freedom-flotilla-ii-bid-to-break-gaza-siege.

[5] Facebook.com/note.php?note_id=172912039408153.

[6] Facebook.com/ihhen.

[7] See Britain2gaza.com.

[8] Kispa.org.

[9] See Australiansforpalestine.com/27943; Palrelief.org/palrelief/page.php?17.

[10] Unbateaupourgaza.fr.

[11] See Unbateaupourgaza.fr/index.php/La-Campagne/Nous-sommes-prets-a-partir-Communique-du-Comite-de-pilotage-de-la-Flottille-de-la-Liberte-2.

[12] See Zeemaps.com/pub?group=225924&x=7.0313&y=46.2255&z=12.

[13] See Unbateaupourgaza.fr.

[14] Oumma.com/spip.php?page=oummatv-article&id_article=6035, March 2, 2011.

[15] Aljazeera.net, April 24, 2011.

[16] See Unbateaupourgaza.fr/index.php/Mobilisations/Stephane-HESSEL-pour-le-Bateau-a-Orleans-le-7-mai.

[17] See Dailymotion.com/video/xijpr8_un-bateau-francais-pour-gaza-a-nantes_news.

[18] A 2009 film by Y. Avgeropoulos and Y. Karipidis about two fishing boats that broke the Gaza blockade in 2008. See Unbateaupourgaza.fr/index.php/Mobilisations/Repas-de-la-solidarite-avec-Gaza-a-Quimper-le-7-mai.

[19] See Unbateaupourgaza.fr/index.php/La-Campagne/Resume-de-la-campagne.

[20] See Citoyensdesdeuxrives.eu/better/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=2193:a-lire-qla-flottilleq—un-livre-de-thomas-sommer-houdeville&catid=82:gazapalestine&Itemid=107.

[21] Nouvel Observateur, October 26, 2010.

[22] Unbateaupourgaza.fr/index.php/La-Campagne/Le-18-juin-a-Marseille-destination-Gaza.

[23] Oumma.com/spip.php?page=oummatv-article&id_article=6035, March 2, 2011.

[24] Unbateaupourgaza.fr/index.php/On-parle-de-nous/Participation-tunisienne-a-la-flottille-de-la-liberte-II-en-solidarite-avec-Gaza-Agence-Tunis-Afrique-Press.

[25] In a January 17, 2004 article titled "Iquioussen et la culture de la haine anti-juive" ("Iquioussen and the Culture of Hostility towards Jews"), published in the French communist daily L'Humanité, columnist Marc Blachère denounced Iquioussen's virulent anti-Semitic discourse. L'Humanité (France), June 17, 2011.

Share this Report:

MEMRI
2021 End-Of-Year Campaign